Milestones

2016

State Level Competition

  • Choral Speaking (Secondary School) – Champion SMK CIJ
  • Choral Speaking (Secondary School) – Best Conductor 1st Placing Lennon Tan
  • Choral Speaking (Secondary School) – Best Conductor 2nd Placing Sarah Siaw
  • Forum organised by World Youth Foundation – Best Speaker 1st Placing Sneha Amanarathan, 2nd Placing Gan Xiao Tian, 3rd Placing Joshua Bala

2015

  • Malim Centre opens
  • Blubricks Drama was renamed Blubricks (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

National Level Competition

  • Drama Competition Organized by Ministry of Education – 2nd Placing SMK IJC
  • English Story Telling Competition Organized by Ministry of Education – 3rd Placing Avigna
  • Berjaya Group Public Speaking Competition (I’ve Got Talent) – 1st Runner Up Jack Lee

State Level Competition

  • Drama Competition – 1st Placing SMK IJC
  • Choral Speaking (Secondary School) – Best Conductor  Sarah Siaw  Hui Xia – SMK IJC
  • Poetry Recitation Competition – 1st Runner Up Kyra Elizabeth Carvalho and Nursuhaila Bt Ahmad Saifuddin
  • Public Speaking Competition – 1st Placing Trishan Anieshwar Premathevan , 2nd Placing Treya Aksheta Jayesh Mavani , 3rd Placing Sailesh (All Blubricks Achievers)
  • English Story Telling Competition Organized by  Jabatan Pendidikan – 1st Placing Avigna
  • Science Story Telling (Primary School) – 2nd placing Zidaine Hakimi Mohd Zaidi – SK St Francis

District Level Competition

  • Public Speaking Competition (Secondary School) – Champion Trishan Anieshwar Premathevan – SMK St Francis
  • Public Speaking Competition (Secondary School) – 2nd Placing Treya Aksheta Jayesh Mavani – SMK IJC (2)
  • English Story Telling Competition – 1st Placing Avigna

2014

Malacca Theater Group Snippets

  • Best Original Script  – Champion “TTM” written by Adeline Ong
  • Best Original Script – 3rd Placing”Who is Angeline” written by Adeline Ong
  • Best Play/Production – Champion “TTM” Directed by Adeline Ong
  • Audience Choice  – “Difference makes us complete” written and directed by Gan Xiao Tian
  • Best Actor – 2nd placing Elaine Wong in “Who is Angeline”

District Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Shena Amaranathan – SK CIJ (2)

State Level Competition:

  • English poetry competition (Primary School) – Champion Nursuhaila and Trisshala – SK CIJ (2)
  • Action Song (Primary School)  – Champion – SK (P) Methodist (2)
  • Choral Speaking (Secondary School) – Best Conductor  Sarah Siaw – SMK CIJ
  • Choral Speaking (Secondary School)- 2nd Placing – SMK CIJ
  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – 2nd Placing – Shena Amaranathan – SK CIJ (2)

 2013

District Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)

State Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – 2nd Placing – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)
  • Choral Speaking (Primary School) – 2nd Placing – SK CIJ (2)
  • Choral Speaking (Primary School) – Best Conductor – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)
  • Public speaking (Primary School) – Champion – Anna Chua – SK CIJ (2)
  • Choral Speaking(Secondary School) – 3rd Placing – SMK CIJ

National Level Competition:

  • Karnival Perpaduan Bahasa Inggeris Peringkat kebangsaan – Pertandingan Poetry (Primary School)- 2nd Placing – Sarah Siaw & Puteri Sarah – SK CIJ (2)

 2012

  • Blubricks Drama centre in Melaka Raya opens

District Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)

State Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School)- 3rd Placing – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)
  • English Science Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Roshan Thirukumaran – SK St Francis

National Level Competition:

  • English Science Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Roshan Thirukumaran – SK St Francis
  • International School Exchange Program Carnival, Kuala Lumpur (Primary School) – English Story Telling – Champion – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)
  • 3rd International Speech Contest and Cultural festival, Songkla, Thailand (Primary School) – 2nd Placing – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)

2011

  • Adeline Ong started coaching Choral speakers

District Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)

State Level Competition:

  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – 2nd Placing – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)
  • Choral Speaking (Primary School) – Champion – SK CIJ (2)

2010

  • Adeline Ong started coaching story tellers

State Level Competition:

  • English Science Story telling (Primary School) – Champion – Sarah Siaw – SK CIJ (2)
  • Action Song (Primary School)- 2nd placing – SK CIJ (2)
  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Natasha Tan – SK CIJ (2)

National Level Competition:

  • Maybank English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Sarah Siaw
  • English Story Telling (Primary School) – Champion – Natasha Tan – SK CIJ (2)

2009

  • Adeline Ong started her first coaching in Action Song

State Level Competition:

  • Action Song (Primary School) – 3rd placing – SK CIJ(2)